University of Huddersfield International Study Centre

Pre-Master's

Pre-Master’s entry requirements

To study the Pre-Master’s you need to meet the following requirements.

  • Academic: One or more of the following:
    • Recognised higher/advanced diploma in a related subject area
    • Recognised degree in related field (e.g. BSC Business Studies)
    • Honours degree in any subject (e.g. BA International Relations)
  • English language: Academic IELTS for UKVI score of 5.5 (with 5.5 in all subskills)*
  • Age: 20+
Country Qualification*
Bangladesh Recognised first degree - 3 year undergraduate BA (hons) at 45% or above
China (Mainland) 4 year full time studies Bachelor degreeor 4 year Undergraduate Graduation Certificate 70% or 3 year Higher Education Diploma 60% or 3 year full time studies average 60% plus Degree of Adult Higher Education Self-taught Examination 60% or 2/2.5 year full time studies 70% or Diplomas with 1-2 semester internship Accepted or 3 year vocational higher education Accepted or 5 year Vocational or Non-vocational full time studies 70% or adult higher school entrance examination 70%
China (Hong Kong) Recognised first degree (honours/ordinary) in related subject area
China (Macau) Recognised first degree (honours/ordinary) GPA 2.0 in related subject area
Ghana

Recognised first degree or HND in related subject area

India Recognised first degree - 3 year undergraduate BA (hons) at 40% or above
Indonesia Recognised first degree or D3/D4 Diploma
Japan Recognised first degree with 50%, Associate Degree or 3-year JCD with 60% in a related subject area
Kazakhstan Recognised first degree, Bakalavar, Specialist Diploma or Kazakh Diploma (4-5 years)
Korea Recognised first degree with 60%
Malaysia Recognised first degree, Advanced Diploma, Polytechnic Certificate or College Diploma in a related subject area
Nigeria Recognised first degree or HND in a related subject area
Pakistan Recognised first degree (Hons or regular degree) or Dimploma or 2 year undergraduate at 55%
Russia Recognised first degree or a Bakalavar, Specialist Diploma or Kazakh (4-5 years)
Saudi Arabia Recognised first degree, GPA 2.0/4.0 scale or 2.5/5.0 scale
Taiwan 5 year Junior College Diploma holders
Thailand Recognised Bachelor degree, Higher Diploma of Technical or Vocational Education
Turkey Lisans Diplomasi or Muhendis Diplomasi with a GPA 2.0 from all schools
UAE Recognised first degree, GPA 2.0/4.0 scale or 2.5/5.0 scale
Ukraine Recognised first degree, Bakavalar, Specialist Diploma or Ukrainian Diploma (4-5 years)
Vietnam Recognised first degree, associate degree or High Diploma with pass

If your qualification or country is not listed then please contact us for more information.

*If you do not need a Tier 4 visa, or are exempted in another way, we can accept equivalent proof of English. If you are applying to study in the UK under the Tier 4 student route it may be necessary for you to submit a Secure English Language Test (SELT) as part of your visa application. Find out more about valid test providers and approved test centre locations for tests taken on or after 6 April 2015. To find out if you are exempt from the SELT requirement and to find out about acceptable English language tests please contact us.